Argan Butter® is an ECOCERT product made of naturally derived materials consisting of octyldodecanol, beeswax and cold pressed argan oil. This creamy white paste melts at body temperature, has superb barrier qualities, outstanding skin feel, and excellent emolliency.
Argan oil (INCI name Argania Spinosa) is made from the kernels of the argan tree which grows only in the South Western part of Morocco. It is known as “liquid gold” and has been used by the Berber women of Morocco for hundreds of years for its beneficial use in skin, hair, nail and therapeutic treatment.
Argan oil is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E) which aides in anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and UV protection. The oil is rich in phenols (particularly Ferulic Acid) which helps prevent damage caused by UV light. Argan oil is also rich in squalene which is present in human sebum at 25%. This attribute makes argan oil very compatible with the skin’s lipid profile and can penetrate the skin deeper than other oils. Argan oil is 80% unsaturated essential fatty acids. Essential fatty acids protect cellular integrity and affect cell fluidity, helping to prevent loss of moisture from the skin. They play a vital role in the formation of prostaglandin, a natural anti-inflammatory that reduces pain, swelling and inflammation, while stimulating blood circulation.