ESSACHEM® O

A Natural Based Feel Modifier From Olive Oil

INCI: Octyldodecyl Olivate

The functional attribute for this speciality ester is derived from Olive oil, where the initial spread is light and fast absorbing with a soft smooth after feel on skin. This naturally derived ester is ideal for dispersing pigments in colour cosmetic applications as well as inorganic sunscreens.

ESSACHEM®  O can also provide excellent lubricating properties for hair that will not impart a heavy, greasy feel.

 

Benefits of ESSACHEM® O

  • Natural based ester that absorbs quickly into the skin
  • Provides a soft, non-greasy spread profile
  • Derived from a high purity olive oil
  • Dispersing properties for pigmented systems

Applications in Lip Care, Facial Care, Anti-ageing Skin Care, Sun Care and Body Moisturisers.

Back to Essa Technologies Download PDF