ZENIGLOSS®

TriangleTHE ZENIGLOSS PLATFORM is a unique technology that produces a complex polyester formed by a unique two-step process. In step one, castor oil is polymerized with succinic acid. The result is a branched polymer that provides good adhesion qualities for pigments, excellent barrier formation, with long-lasting emolliency. Step two is a capping reaction, in which residual hydroxyl groups are reacted wit isostearic acid. This step creates a polyester, resulting in a high-gloss polymer, that, when added to a finished product, imparts a healthy glow to skin, sun, color, and hair.

 


ZENIGLOSS®
INCI NAME
 Castor Isostearate Succinate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Polymeric gloss agent, pigment wetter and dispersant, plasticizer and emollient, SPF booster (3,700 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 – 6%

Zenigloss (INCI name: Castor Isostearate Succinate) This natural liquid polymer has been created to provide versatility with optimal functionality. It has a high molecular weight which improves substantivity and puts exceptional gloss into a variety of applications. This unique compound has superb pigment wetting and dispersion properties. It is natural and biodegradable and is easily formulated into finished products.

Download PDF 


ZENIGLOSS® Q
INCI NAME
 Polyquaternium-57
PRIMARY FUNCTION Cationic polymer, gloss agent and conditioner for hair and skin, moisturizer (4,700 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.5 – 4% 

Zenigloss Q (INCI name: Polyquaternium 57) This new quaternary compound is based on polymerized castor oil. Its cationic nature makes it ideal for hair conditioners. It performs very effectively on damaged (colored, permed, or bleached) hair and is a superb detangler.

Download PDF 


ZENIGLOSS® Q-SE
INCI NAME
 Polyquaternium-57, PEG 8 Ricinoleate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Cationic self-emulsifying gloss agent and conditioner, water dispersible
USE LEVEL 2 – 8%

Zenigloss Q-SE (INCI name: Polyquaternium 57, PEG 8 Ricinoleate) This self-emulsifying quaternary compound based on Zenigloss Q forms a stable emulsion when mixed into cold or warm water. The self emulsifying properties result in an easy to use conditioning system that provides substantivity and gloss to all applications.

Download PDF 


ZENIGLOSS® S
INCI NAME
 Castor Isostearate Beeswax Succinate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Polymeric emollient base for sticks, gloss agent
USE LEVEL 2 – 10%

Zenigloss S (INCI name: Castor Isostearate Beeswax Succinate) This unique solid polymer with its high molecular weight improves substantivity and puts exceptional gloss in a wide variety of applications. ZENIGLOSS S has excellent pigment wetting and dispersion attributes. It is ideal for use in color cosmetics, AP sticks, makeup sticks, and pencils. It is natural and biodegradable and 100% active.

Download PDF 


ZENIGLOSS® UP
INCI NAME Castor Isostearate Succinate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Substantive polymeric gloss agent, plasticizer, wetting vehicle, reduced odor, SPF booster (5,700 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 – 10%

Zenigloss UP This natural Ultra Pure polymer has been created specifically for demanding applications where low odor and taste are a requirement. It has a high molecular weight, which improves substantivity and puts exceptional gloss into a variety of applications. This unique compound has superb pigment wetting and dispersion properties. It is easily formulated into finished products.

Download PDF 


ZENIGLOSS® UPH
INCI NAME
 Castor Isostearate Succinate, Hydrogenated Castor
PRIMARY FUNCTION Celled polymer, film former, pigment wetter, emollient, reduced odor (5,700 mw)
USE LEVEL 2 – 25%

Zenigloss UPH This natural Ultra Pure polymer has been created specifically for demanding applications where low odor and taste are a requirement. It has a high molecular weight, which improves substantivity and puts exceptional gloss into a variety of applications. This unique compound has superb pigment wetting and dispersion properties. It is easily formulated into finished products.

Download PDF 


ZENOLATUM®
INCI NAME
 Castor Isostearate Succinate, Hydrogenated Castor
PRIMARY FUNCTION Natural petrolatum replacement
USE LEVEL 2 – 25%

Zenolatum is gelled oil that can be used both in anhydrous products and emulsions. Zenolatum is a NF quality vegetable derived product that is an alternative to petrolatum. It is a good pigment wetter and also increases viscosity to maintain pigment suspension. It is particularly useful in lip glosses due to the excellent tack and ability to create a soft product with good high temperature stability. By gelling the oil phase, we improve high temperature stability in all anhydrous systems and can be used as an oil phase thickener and stabilizer in water in oil emulsions. Zenolatum has excellent compatibility with waxes. In oil/water emulsions skin care applications provides cushion and a pleasant emollient after feel to products for normal to dry and dry skin. Zenolatum has excellent TEWL properties.

Download PDF


ZENOLIN®
INCI NAME
 Castor Isostearate Succinate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Natural petrolatum replacement, SPF booster (5,700 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 – 10%

Zenolin® is a vegetable replacement for lanolin oil. This is a natural polymer with NF quality oil of vegetable origin used in personal care applications. Its high viscosity and molecular weight (5700) contributes to improved adhesion and gloss. It will aid in producing strong stable sticks with a homogenous structure. It is an excellent wetting vehicle for organic and inorganic pigments. It may be used in skin and sun applications where superb barrier qualities are required.

Download PDF