ZENIMER®

Zenimer CircleTHE ZENIMER PLATFORM is the exciting achievement of our efforts to alter the polarity and molecular flexibility of a class of compounds specifically developed to be multifunctional. Phase one of this breakthrough technology is the reaction of any natural oil into a compound suitable for skin care. Phase two is the creation of a water soluble 6000-molecular weight silicone. The final phase is the synergistic self-assembling combination of the separate compounds to form the Zenimer group of products. These go clear onto any formula, and can be used in hair, skin, and sun applications.

 


ZENICONE® IX
INCI NAME
 PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Ricinoleate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Water soluble silicone polymer, humectant, o/w w/o coupler (2,200 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 – 4%

Zenicone IX (INCI name: PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Ricinoleate) This versatile product is a water-soluble polymer. It is very substantive to hair and skin. Since the product is non-ionic, it is compatible with cationic and anionic surfactants. Additionally, it acts as a coupler for w/o emulsions and blends clear into formulas. It contributes to volumizing in normal to oily hair shampoos. This unique compound has superb pigment wetting and dispersion properties. It may be used in spray-on sun and moisturizing applications.

Download PDF 


ZENICONE® XX
INCI NAME
 PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Ricinoleate
PRIMARY FUNCTION
Substantive water soluble silicone polymer, moisturizes skin and hair (6,000 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 – 4%

Zenicone XX (INCI name: PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Ricinoleate) This product is a high molecular weight (6000) water-soluble polymer. This highly substantive product does not adversely affect foam or viscosity in shampoos while contributing to volumizing and improved comb through. In skin and sun emulsions, the high molecular weight increase substantivity and creates a lubricious emollient feel while leaving the skin soft and smooth.

Download PDF 


ZENICONE® XQ
INCI NAME PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Ricinoleate, Polyquaternium 57
PRIMARY FUNCTION Cationic water soluble silicone polymer for hair and skin, moisturizer and volumizer (6,000 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 – 4%

Zenicone XQ (INCI name: PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Ricinoleate, Polyquaternium 57) This multi-functional water-soluble polymer created from a castor based quaternary will improve volumizing and manageability of dry and damaged hair. It has a high molecular weight and is very mild in formulations used for skin and sun applications.

Download PDF


ZENIBERRY® R-XX
INCI NAME PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Raspberriate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Substantive water soluble silicone polymer, moisturizes skin and hair, O/W w/o coupler (6,000 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 – 4%

Zeniberry R-XX is a unique silicone material with a 6000 molecular weight that is derived from Cold Pressed Raspberry Seed Oil, and dimethicone copolyol, Its high molecular weight increases substantively and creates a lubricious emollinet feel in sun and skin applications.Zenberry R-XX improves volumizing and manageability in shampoos and act as a coupler for the oil/water phase in skin care products. It blends clear into formulas, is water and alcohol soluble. It is perfect for clear gel type formulas.

Download PDF


ZENIBERRY® R-XQ
INCI NAME PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Raspberriate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Substantive water soluble silicone polymer, moisturizes skin and hair, O/W w/o coupler (6,000 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 – 4%

Zeniberry R-XQ This mild quaternary silicone based on cold pressed Raspberry Oil has a 6000 molecular weight, is water soluble and blends clear into any formula. It improves volumizing and manageability of dry and damaged hair. It is perfect for clear gel formulas.

Download PDF